top of page

Spigelia marilandica, commonly known as Indian pink or woodland pinkroot, is a unique perennial prized for its tubular, red flowers with yellow centers that bloom in late spring to early summer. This shade-loving plant is perfect for adding a splash of color to woodland gardens, shady borders, or naturalized areas. It thrives in partial to full shade and moist, well-drained soil, attracting hummingbirds while providing a pop of color in shaded landscapes.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Spigelia marilandica

Common Name: Indian pink, Woodland pinkroot

Type: Perennial

Family: Loganiaceae

Native Range: Eastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer

Bloom Description: Red with yellow centers

Sun: Partial to full shade

Water: Medium to high

Maintenance: Low to medium

Suggested Use: Woodland gardens, shady borders, naturalized areas

Attracts: Hummingbirds

Tolerate: Deer, rabbit

Indian Pink (Spigelia Marylandica)

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Indian Pink features dainty scarlet tubular flowers with buttery yellow throats and yellow tips at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page