top of page

A lovely, compact selection for the summer garden; branching stems covered with bright, scarlet red to pink blooms that are great for cutting; good for partial shade areas; mulch in colder winter areas; prefers afternoon shade in hot dry areas

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Anemone 'Red Riding Hood' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Japanese anemone 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Deep pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Fruit: Showy

Tolerate: Deer

Anemone 'Red Riding Hood'

$8.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Red Riding Hood Anemone has masses of beautiful lightly-scented scarlet buttercup flowers with pink overtones and gold eyes at the ends of the stems from early to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated lobed leaves remain bluish-green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page