top of page

Jacob Cline Beebalm has masses of beautiful clusters of fragrant red flowers at the ends of the stems from mid to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant pointy leaves remain forest green in color throughout the season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Monarda 'Jacob Cline' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: bee balm  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Canada, United States

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Red

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut

Bee Balm 'Jacob Cline' (Monarda didyma 'Jacob Cline')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Jacob Cline Beebalm has masses of beautiful clusters of fragrant red flowers at the ends of the stems from mid to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its fragrant pointy leaves remain forest green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page