top of page

 

With its powdery grey-green foliage, this plant provides an ideal base for showcasing its long wands of stacked deep blue flowers. These flowers, larger than others of the Caryopteris variety,  endure for weeks. It's a fantastic choice for landscaping or container gardening, and its blooms make excellent cut flowers. Plus, it boasts a superior low-growing habit.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Common Name: Bluebeard 'Blue Empire'

Type: Shrub

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Hybrid cultivar (originated from Asia)

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Deep blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, Container, Mass Planting

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Deciduous

Other: Attracts Butterflies, Drought Tolerant

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Bluebeard Shrub

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Red Riding Hood Anemone has masses of beautiful lightly-scented scarlet buttercup flowers with pink overtones and gold eyes at the ends of the stems from early to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated lobed leaves remain bluish-green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page