top of page

A low clumping variety that features arching foliage, showing off creamy yellow centers and dark green borders; a cool weather performer, growing vigorously in the early spring and fall; beautiful cascading over containers or when used for groundcover

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Carex oshimensis 'Evergold' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: sedge 

Type: Rush or Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 0.75 to 1.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: May

Bloom Description: Brown

Sun: Part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Deer

Carex Evergold

$8.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Evergold Variegated Japanese Sedge is primarily valued in the garden for its cascading habit of growth. Its attractive grassy leaves are creamy white in color with distinctive dark green edges. The foliage often turns brown in fall.

Members of:

bottom of page