top of page

A late summer and fall bloomer that brightens the garden with vibrant yellow flowers, when everything else starts to fade; adapts to most soils; regular watering needed

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Helenium autumnale info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: sneezeweed  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to October

Bloom Description: Yellow rays and dull yellow center disks

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Sneezeweed (Helenium autumnale)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Sneezeweed has masses of beautiful yellow daisy flowers with gold eyes at the ends of the stems from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page