top of page

 

Beautiful emerging deep red foliage matures to glossy bronze with gray veins in summer; spikes of tan flowers in late summer; amazing contrast to other plants; great versatility; keep soil moist in heat of summer

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug and available in store.

 

Common Name: Bronze Wave Coral Bells
Type: Herbaceous Perennial
Family: Saxifragaceae
Native Range: Cultivar (originated from North America)
Zone: 4 to 9
Height: 10 to 12 inches
Spread: 12 to 18 inches
Bloom Time: Late spring to early summer
Bloom Description: Creamy-white
Sun: Partial shade to full sun
Water: Medium
Maintenance: Low
Suggested Use: Border, Container, Rock Garden
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Evergreen
Other: Deer Resistant

Coral Bells 'Bronze Wave' (Heuchera villosa 'Bronze Wave')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Bronze Wave Coral Bells is primarily valued in the garden for its distinctive form, with the flower stalks towering over the foliage. It  features dainty spikes of tan bell-shaped flowers with white overtones rising above the foliage in late summer. Its attractive glossy lobed leaves emerge burgundy in spring, turning coppery-bronze in color with distinctive dark gray veins and tinges of red the rest of the year.

Members of:

bottom of page