top of page

Clethra alnifolia 'Hummingbird', commonly known as summersweet or sweet pepperbush, is a deciduous shrub prized for its fragrant, white or pink flowers that bloom in mid to late summer, attracting pollinators and adding ornamental interest to moist or wet areas, woodland gardens, or along stream banks.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Clethra alnifolia 'Hummingbird'

Common Name: Summersweet, sweet pepperbush

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Clethraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 3 to 6 feet

Spread: 3 to 6 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: White or pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, woodland garden, stream bank

Attracts: Bees, butterflies, hummingbirds

Tolerate: Deer, wet soil

Clethra Alnifolia Hummingbird

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Hummingbird Summersweet has masses of beautiful spikes of fragrant white flowers rising above the foliage from mid to late summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. It has green deciduous foliage. The glossy round leaves turn an outstanding harvest gold in the fall.

Members of:

bottom of page