top of page

Culver's Root has masses of beautiful spikes of white flowers rising above the foliage from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its narrow leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Culver's Root info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Culver's root  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Native Range: Northeastern North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 4.00 to 7.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: White to pale blue

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Wet Soil

Culver's Root (Veronicastrum virginicum)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Culver's Root has masses of beautiful spikes of white flowers rising above the foliage from late summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its narrow leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page