top of page

 

Densely packed, fragrant clusters of purple flowers sit atop red-purple stems and dark green, lance shaped foliage; compact, short and bushy habit; low maintenance, perfect for borders, cottage gardens or as an accent plant; great cut flower

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Gateway Joe Pye info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Gateway Joe Pye weed  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 4.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Mauve/pink

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Clay Soil, Wet Soil

Gateway Joe Pye (Eupatorium maculatum 'Gateway')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Gateway Joe Pye Weed has masses of beautiful plumes of lightly-scented purple flowers at the ends of the stems from late summer to late fall, which emerge from distinctive indigo flower buds, and which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its large serrated narrow leaves emerge dark green in spring, turning forest green in color throughout the season. The dark red stems can be quite attractive.

Members of:

bottom of page