top of page

Geranium maculatum, commonly known as wild geranium or spotted geranium, is a clump-forming perennial prized for its delicate pink to lavender flowers that bloom in spring, attracting pollinators and adding color to woodland gardens or naturalized areas.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Geranium maculatum

Common Name: Wild geranium, spotted geranium

Type: Perennial

Family: Geraniaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Bloom Time: April to June

Bloom Description: Pink to lavender

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, woodland garden, naturalize

Attracts: Bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, rabbit

Geranium Maculatum

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax
Spotted Cranesbill has masses of beautiful pink flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to mid summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its deeply cut lobed palmate leaves are emerald green in color. The foliage often turns brick red in fall.

Members of:

bottom of page