top of page

A clump forming variety that spreads less aggressively; arching panicles of golden yellow flowers that attract bees and butterflies in fall; drought tolerant once established

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Solidago shortii 'Solar Cascade' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: short's goldenrod 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 6 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: September to October

Bloom Description: Golden yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer

Golden Rod 'Solar Cascade' (Solidago shortii 'Solar Cascade')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Solar Cascade Goldenrod has masses of beautiful ray-like plumes of gold flowers at the ends of the stems from early to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its narrow leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page