top of page

This stunning echinacea produces large flowers that are lilac-pink with yellow-green tips and coppery centers; a perfect choice for planting in groups, along border edges, or in containers; great for flower arrangements; attracts pollinators

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Common Name: Green Twister Coneflower

Type: Herbaceous Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Cultivar (originated from North America)

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Green with purple streaks

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, Butterfly Garden, Cut Flower Garden

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Deciduous

Other: Attracts Butterflies, Drought Tolerant

Tolerate: Deer

Green Twister Coneflower (Echinacea purpurea 'Green Twister'))

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Green Twister Coneflower has masses of beautiful lightly-scented lilac purple daisy flowers with pink overtones, coppery-bronze eyes and chartreuse tips at the ends of the stems from mid summer to early fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page