top of page

Known for its fragrant yellow flowers that bloom in late fall to early winter, this shrub provides stunning winter interest and has vibrant fall foliage color.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Hamamelis virginiana

Common Name: American witch hazel

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Hamamelidaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 15 to 20 feet

Spread: 15 to 20 feet

Bloom Time: October to December

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, naturalize

Flower: Fragrant, showy

Attracts: Birds

Tolerate: Deer, clay soil

Witch Hazel (Hamamelis virginiana)

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Common Witchhazel has fragrant yellow strap-like flowers along the branches in late fall before the leaves, which are interesting on close inspection. It has green deciduous foliage. The serrated round leaves turn an outstanding yellow in the fall.

Members of:

bottom of page