top of page

Hibiscus moscheutos, commonly known as rose mallow or swamp rose mallow, is a showy perennial prized for its large, colorful flowers that bloom in summer to fall, attracting pollinators and adding a tropical flair to wetland gardens, pond edges, or rain gardens.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Hibiscus moscheutos

Common Name: Rose mallow, swamp rose mallow

Type: Perennial

Family: Malvaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 3 to 6 feet

Spread: 2 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Various colors (pink, red, white)

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Border, wetland garden, pond edge

Attracts: Bees, butterflies, hummingbirds

Tolerate: Deer, wet soil

Hibiscus Moscheutos

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Members of:

bottom of page