top of page

'Pee Wee' features a compact form with the same stunning fall color and white-to-pink flowers as its larger counterparts, making it an excellent choice for smaller gardens or as a foundation planting.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Hydrangea quercifolia 'Pee Wee'

Common Name: Dwarf oakleaf hydrangea

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Hydrangeaceae

Native Range: Southeastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 3 to 4 feet

Spread: 3 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Bloom Description: White, aging to pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Foundation planting, small gardens

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Birds, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, drought

Hydrangea Quercifolia Pee Wee

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Pee Wee Hydrangea features bold fragrant conical white flowers with pink overtones at the ends of the branches from early to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. It has dark green deciduous foliage which emerges grayish green in spring. The fuzzy lobed leaves turn an outstanding brick red in the fall.

Members of:

bottom of page