top of page

A dense, compact form of inkberry with glossy evergreen leaves and a rounded habit, ideal for low hedges or foundation plantings; does not produce as much fruit as the species.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Ilex glabra 'Compacta'

Common Name: Compact inkberry

Type: Evergreen shrub

Family: Aquifoliaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 3 to 4 feet

Spread: 3 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, foundation plantings

Flower: Inconspicuous

Attracts: Birds

Tolerate: Wet soil, salt

Ilex Glabra Compacta

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Compact Inkberry Holly has dark green evergreen foliage on a plant with a round habit of growth. The glossy narrow leaves remain dark green throughout the winter. It produces black berries from mid fall to late winter.

Members of:

bottom of page