top of page

Blue Flag Iris has masses of beautiful blue flag-like flowers with yellow falls at the ends of the stems in mid spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its sword-like leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Iris versicolor info from Missouri Botanical Gardens

 

Common Name: blue flag  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Iridaceae

Native Range: Northeastern North America

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Violet blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Wet Soil

Iris versicolor

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Blue Flag Iris has masses of beautiful blue flag-like flowers with yellow falls at the ends of the stems in mid spring, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its sword-like leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page