top of page

'Little Henry' is a compact variety of Virginia sweetspire, offering the same alluring white flower spikes and brilliant fall coloration as the species, but in a smaller form suitable for tight spaces.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Itea virginica 'Sprich' LITTLE HENRY

Common Name: Little Henry sweetspire

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Iteaceae

Native Range: Southeastern United States

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 2 to 3 feet

Spread: 2 to 3 feet

Bloom Time: April to June

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, mass planting

Flower: Showy, fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Erosion, wet soil

Itea Virginica Little Henry

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Little Henry® Virginia Sweetspire has racemes of fragrant white flowers at the ends of the branches in early summer. It has green deciduous foliage. The narrow leaves turn an outstanding burgundy in the fall. The purple stems can be quite attractive.

Members of:

bottom of page