top of page

An excellent choice for adding fine textures to garden beds and borders; features a low growing habit with arching grey green fronds with silver variegations and deep red midribs; easy to grow, requiring little to no maintenance; shade loving variety

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Athyrium niponicum var. pictum info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: Japanese painted fern  

Type: Fern

Family: Athyriaceae

Native Range: Eastern Asia

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Insignificant

Leaf: Colorful

Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Japanese Painted Fern (Athyrium niponicum var. pictum)

$8.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Japanese Painted Fern is primarily valued in the garden for its cascading habit of growth. Its attractive ferny bipinnately compound leaves emerge deep purple in spring, turning grayish green in color with showy silver variegation throughout the season. The burgundy stems are very colorful and add to the overall interest of the plant.

Members of:

bottom of page