top of page

Gorgeous dramatic foliage color on spreading plants, ideal for borders, containers or use as groundcover; young papery fronds emerge copper in color and develop to green when mature; easy to grow and drought resistant

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Japanese Shield Fern (Dryopteris erythrosora) info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: Japanese shield fern  

Type: Fern

Family: Dryopteridaceae

Native Range: Eastern Asia

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Tolerate: Rabbit, Heavy Shade

Japanese Shield Fern (Dryopteris erythrosora)

$8.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Brilliance Autumn Fern is primarily valued in the garden for its cascading habit of growth. Its attractive glossy ferny compound leaves emerge coral-pink in spring, turning forest green in color with prominent coppery-bronze tips the rest of the year.

Members of:

bottom of page