top of page

Dramatic red-copper plumes are eye catching during the early to mid summer months; a cool weather performer that looks wonderful in fresh or dried flower arrangements, borders or garden landscapes; heat tolerant and low maintenance

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Calamagrostis × acutiflora 'Karl Foerster' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: feather reed grass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: May to February

Bloom Description: Pinkish-purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Erosion, Wet Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Karl Forester Feather Reed Grass (Calamagrostis × acut. 'Karl Foerster')

$7.50Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Karl Foerster Reed Grass is primarily grown for its highly ornamental fruit. The tan seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from late summer to late winter. It features bold plumes of brick red flowers with coppery-bronze overtones rising above the foliage in mid summer. Its grassy leaves are green in color. The foliage often turns tan in fall. The gold stems can be quite attractive.

Members of:

bottom of page