top of page

Liatris spicata, commonly known as blazing star or gayfeather, is a clump-forming perennial prized for its tall spikes of purple, bottlebrush-like flowers that bloom in summer, attracting pollinators and adding vertical interest to borders, meadows, or cottage gardens.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Liatris spicata

Common Name: Blazing star, gayfeather

Type: Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2 to 4 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, meadow, cottage garden

Attracts: Bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, drought, dry soil

Liatris Spicata

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Blazing Star has masses of beautiful spikes of purple flowers with pink overtones rising above the foliage from early to mid summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its grassy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page