top of page

Valued for its adaptability and attractive, aromatic foliage, this native evergreen shrub produces clusters of waxy, blue-gray berries that persist through winter, providing interest and wildlife food.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Myrica pensylvanica

Common Name: Northern bayberry

Type: Evergreen shrub

Family: Myricaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 3 to 7

Height: 6 to 10 feet

Spread: 6 to 10 feet

Bloom Time: Inconspicuous; not ornamentally significant

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, naturalize, rain gardens

Tolerate: Erosion, wet soil, salt, drought

Myrica Pensylvanica

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Bobbee Bayberry has dark green deciduous foliage on a plant with a mounded habit of growth. The fragrant narrow leaves do not develop any appreciable fall color. It produces gray berries from mid fall to late winter. The smooth khaki (brownish-green) bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.

Members of:

bottom of page