top of page

Long sturdy stems with pendant flowers stand out in early to mid summer; white, purple or rose colored flowers nod and sway in the breeze, ideal for containers, garden beds and borders; summer dormant and low maintenance

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Allium cernuum info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: nodding onion  

Type: Bulb

Family: Amaryllidaceae

Native Range: Canada to Mexico

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut

Nodding Onion (Allium cernuum)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Nodding Onion features dainty lightly-scented nodding lavender flowers at the ends of the stems from late spring to early summer. Its grassy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page