top of page

Bright beautiful gold blooms accented with red centers, contrasted by dark purple-green foliage; extremely beneficial to pollinators; leave standing over winter so songbirds can feast on the seeds; prefers moist, well-drained soil but can survive drought

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Burning Hearts' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: ox eye  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Orange and yellow bicolor

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Leaf: Colorful

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil

False Sunflower (Heliopsis helianthoides var. scabra 'Burning Hearts')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Burning Hearts False Sunflower has masses of beautiful gold daisy flowers with coppery-bronze eyes and a tomato-orange ring at the ends of the stems from early summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its serrated oval leaves emerge green in spring, turning dark green in color with showy deep purple variegation throughout the season. The deep purple stems can be quite attractive.

Members of:

bottom of page