top of page

Packera aurea, formerly known as Senecio aureus, commonly called golden ragwort or golden groundsel, is a rhizomatous perennial prized for its clusters of bright yellow daisy-like flowers that bloom in spring, adding color and vibrancy to shaded gardens, woodland areas, or along stream banks.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Packera aurea

Common Name: Golden ragwort, golden groundsel

Type: Perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1 to 2 feet

Spread: 1 to 2 feet

Bloom Time: April to May

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Border, woodland garden, stream bank

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, wet soil

Packera Aurea (Sencio)

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Golden Ragwort features showy spikes of yellow daisy flowers with gold eyes rising above the foliage from mid spring to early summer. Its attractive glossy heart-shaped leaves remain dark green in color with curious purple undersides throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page