top of page

A mounded selection that is stunning during the late summer months and into the fall; lovely purple flowers with yellow centers bloom among dark green foliage; beautiful in borders or fresh cut arrangements

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: New England aster  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: August to September

Bloom Description: Royal purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Clay Soil

Purple Dome Aster (Aster novae-angliae 'Purple Dome')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Purple Dome Aster has masses of beautiful purple daisy flowers with yellow eyes at the ends of the stems from late summer to late fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its narrow leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page