top of page

This variety is a warm season bunchgrass suited sandy, rocky sites that are hot and dry; soft reddish-purple flowers rise above the foliage in mid summer, turning brown by fall; clumps can be divided in spring

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Eragrostis spectabilis info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: purple lovegrass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Soft reddish-purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Tolerate: Drought, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Purple Love Grass (Eragrostis spectabilis)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Purple Lovegrass features showy plumes of plum purple flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its grassy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page