top of page

'Gro-Low' is a robust groundcover form of fragrant sumac, spreading widely with rich green foliage that turns fiery red in autumn, accompanied by clusters of red berries that attract wildlife.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Rhus aromatica 'Gro-Low'

Common Name: Gro-Low fragrant sumac

Type: Deciduous shrub

Family: Anacardiaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 1.5 to 2 feet

Spread: 6 to 8 feet

Bloom Time: March to April

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground cover, naturalize

Flower: Inconspicuous

Attracts: Birds

Tolerate: Deer, drought, erosion, dry soil, shallow-rocky soil

Rhus Aromatica 'Gro- Low Sumac'

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Fragrant Sumac has yellow flowers along the branches from early to mid spring. It has green deciduous foliage. The serrated compound leaves turn an outstanding orange in the fall. The brick red fruits are held in clusters from late summer to late fall.

Members of:

bottom of page