top of page

A long flowering variety producing a profusion of ruby-pink flowers from mid-summer to early fall; a vigorous grower with sturdy stems, it really stands out in the late summer garden

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Echinacea purpurea 'Ruby Star' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: purple coneflower  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Carmine red to purple rays and bronze-brown cone

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Birds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Ruby star Coneflower (Echinacea pur. 'Ruby Star')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Ruby Star™ Coneflower has masses of beautiful lightly-scented crimson daisy flowers with brown eyes at the ends of the stems from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page