top of page

This straight species native is noted for its distinctive arrangement of oat-like seedheads that hang from only one side of the flowering stem; purplish inflorescences mature to tan as the seeds mature; blue-green foliage turns reddish-purple in fall; use as a border accent

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Bouteloua curtipendula info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: sideoats grass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: North and South America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Purplish

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Sideoats Grass (Bouteloua curtipendula)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Sideoats Grama features airy spikes of purple flowers rising above the foliage in mid summer. Its attractive grassy leaves are bluish-green in color. As an added bonus, the foliage turns a gorgeous plum purple in the fall.

Members of:

bottom of page