top of page

Actaea racemosa, commonly known as black cohosh or bugbane, is an elegant perennial prized for its tall spikes of fragrant white flowers that bloom in late summer to early fall. This shade-loving plant is perfect for adding vertical interest to woodland gardens, shade borders, or naturalized areas. It thrives in partial to full shade and moist, well-drained soil, attracting pollinators while providing a stunning display in shaded landscapes.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Actaea racemosa

Common Name: Black cohosh, Bugbane

Type: Perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 4 to 6 feet

Spread: 2 to 4 feet

Bloom Time: Late summer to early fall

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Partial to full shade

Water: Medium to high

Maintenance: Low to medium

Suggested Use: Woodland gardens, shade borders, naturalized areas

Attracts: Bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, rabbit, drought

Black Cohosh (Actaea Racemosa)

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

American Bugbane features bold spikes of fragrant white flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive serrated compound leaves emerge burgundy in spring, turning dark green in color with prominent deep purple tips throughout the season. The brown fruits are carried on spikes from late summer to late winter.

Members of:

bottom of page