top of page

Gaura 'Whirling Butterfly' is a graceful perennial prized for its delicate, butterfly-like flowers that dance in the breeze. This drought-tolerant plant is perfect for adding movement and texture to sunny borders, cottage gardens, or wildflower meadows. It thrives in full sun and well-drained soil, providing a stunning display of blooms from late spring to fall. Gaura is also attractive to pollinators like bees and butterflies.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Gaura 'Whirling Butterfly'

Common Name: Whirling Butterfly gaura

Type: Perennial

Family: Onagraceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 18 to 36 inches

Spread: 12 to 18 inches

Bloom Time: Late spring to fall

Bloom Description: White

Sun: Full sun

Water: Low to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Borders, cottage gardens, wildflower meadows

Attracts: Bees, butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, drought, dry soil

Gaura Whirling Butterfly

$13.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Whirling Butterflies Gaura features airy spikes of white star-shaped flowers with shell pink overtones rising above the foliage from late spring to early fall, which emerge from distinctive ruby-red flower buds. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its narrow leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page