top of page

A drought tolerant, low growing, spreading variety that looks stunning in rock gardens, borders or as groundcover; features narrow green foliage and small, dainty white flowers that bloom during the fall; easy to grow, requiring little to no maintenance

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Aster ericoides 'Snow Flurry' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: heath aster 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 0.25 to 0.50 feet

Spread: 0.25 to 1.00 feet

Bloom Time: September to October

Bloom Description: White with yellow centers

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Snow Flurry Aster (Aster ericoides 'Snow Flurry')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Snow Flurry Aster has masses of beautiful white daisy flowers with yellow eyes at the ends of the stems from late summer to late fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. Its ferny leaves remain emerald green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page