top of page

Scirpus validus, or Softstem Bulrush, is a wetland perennial prized for its graceful form and ecological value. With slender, arching stems and delicate brown flower clusters, it adds elegance to marshes and pond margins. Thriving in moist to wet soils and partial shade to full sun, it supports wildlife habitat and erosion control, making it an ideal choice for wetland restoration and native landscapes.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Soft Stem Bulrush info from Missouri Botanical Gardens

 

Common Name: softstem bulrush  

Type: Rush or Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Native Range: Mexico, United States

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 4.00 to 8.00 feet

Spread: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to September

Bloom Description: Brown

Sun: Full sun

Water: Wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Insignificant

Tolerate: Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Soft Stem Bulrush (Scirpus validus)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

The ornamental appeal of Scirpus validus, or Softstem Bulrush, lies in its graceful form and delicate flower clusters. With slender, arching stems that sway gently in the breeze, it adds a sense of movement and elegance to wetland landscapes. The compact brown flower clusters provide subtle visual interest, complementing the plant's overall appearance without overwhelming it. Whether planted along pond margins or in water gardens, Softstem Bulrush enhances the natural beauty of wetland habitats, making it a charming addition to any landscape design.

Members of:

bottom of page