top of page

This straight species forms a tall clump of deep green, sword shaped leaves with white or red-tinged bases; a great accent for a pond or along a stream; divide in spring if clump centers thin out.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Acorus americanus info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: golden ragwort  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North America to Texas

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 0.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 0.50 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: April

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Ground Cover, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Wet Soil

Sweet Flag (Acorus americanus)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

American Sweet Flag is primarily valued in the landscape or garden for its ornamental upright and spreading habit of growth. Its attractive large fragrant sword-like leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page