top of page

Switch Grass features airy plumes of rose flowers rising above the foliage in mid summer. The brick red seed heads are carried on showy plumes displayed in abundance from late summer to mid fall. Its grassy leaves are green in color. The foliage often turns yellow in fall.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Panicum virgatum info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: Switchgrass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 6.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to February

Bloom Description: Pink-tinged

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Wet Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Switchgrass (Panicum virgatum)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Switch Grass will grow to be about 4 feet tall at maturity, with a spread of 3 feet. It tends to be leggy, with a typical clearance of 1 foot from the ground, and should be underplanted with lower-growing perennials. It grows at a medium rate, and under ideal conditions can be expected to live for approximately 15 years. As an herbaceous perennial, this plant will usually die back to the crown each winter, and will regrow from the base each spring. Be careful not to disturb the crown in late winter when it may not be readily seen!

Members of:

bottom of page