top of page

The 'Green Giant' arborvitae is a fast-growing evergreen with a pyramidal form and lush green foliage, perfect for use as a privacy screen, windbreak, or accent plant; it is known for its rapid growth rate and tolerance to various soil types.

In-Store Pick-Up Only    We will hold items for 1 week. Each day afterwards incurs a 10% surcharge from total receipt sale.

 

Thuja plicata 'Green Giant'

Common Name: Green Giant arborvitae

Type: Evergreen tree

Family: Cupressaceae

Native Range: North America

Zone: 5 to 9

Height: 30 to 60 feet

Spread: 12 to 20 feet

Bloom Time: Non-flowering

Bloom Description: Non-flowering

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Hedge, privacy screen, windbreak

Flower: Inconspicuous

Tolerate: Deer, drought, air pollution

Thuja Plicata Green Giant

$45.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Western Arborvitae is primarily valued in the landscape for its distinctively pyramidal habit of growth. It has dark green evergreen foliage. The scale-like sprays of foliage remain dark green throughout the winter. The shaggy antique red bark adds an interesting dimension to the landscape.

Members of:

bottom of page