top of page

Lush deep-green, shiny leaves topped with hot rosey-pink flowers which are shaped like little turtle heads; tolerant to moisture, this spreading plant is fantastic for stream edges and in bog gardens

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: pink turtlehead  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Plantaginaceae

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Rose pink

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Erosion, Wet Soil

Turtle Head 'Hot Lips" (Chelone lyonii 'Hot Lips')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page