top of page

 

Thrives in moist to wet soils, even standing water, in full sun to partial shade. Flourishes in wet low spots, water margins, and occasionally flooded areas. Able to tolerate shade. Spreads via rhizomes, forming expansive colonies. Its spread can be aggressive and challenging to manage in typical garden settings.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Carex stricta info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: tussock sedge 

Type: Rush or Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Native Range: Central United States

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: May to June

Bloom Description: Reddish-brown

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Erosion

Tussock Sedge (Carex stricta)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page