top of page

With its clusters of showy, lavender-pink flowers atop sturdy stems, this cultivar attracts pollinators like bees and butterflies, enhancing the garden's ecological diversity. Its aromatic foliage releases a delightful fragrance when brushed against, adding sensory pleasure to the outdoor space. Claire Grace Monarda thrives in full sun to partial shade and well-drained soil, making it a versatile and easy-to-grow plant for borders, cottage gardens, and pollinator habitats alike. With its beauty, fragrance, and ecological benefits, Claire Grace Monarda is a standout addition to any landscape.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 plant Minimum

 

Monarda 'Claire Grace' info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: wild bergamot  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 3.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Description: Lavender

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Fragrant, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut

Wild Bergamot 'Claire Grace' (Monarda fistulosum 'Claire Grace')

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

The ornamental features of 'Claire Grace' Monarda are truly captivating. This herbaceous perennial boasts clusters of showy, lavender-pink flowers that bloom atop sturdy stems, adding a burst of vibrant color to the garden. These flowers not only attract pollinators like bees and butterflies but also provide visual interest throughout the summer months. Additionally, the plant's aromatic foliage releases a delightful fragrance when brushed against, adding a sensory element to the garden experience. With its striking flowers, attractive foliage, and ecological benefits, 'Claire Grace' Monarda is a standout choice for any garden or landscape design.

Members of:

bottom of page