top of page

Scirpus cyperinus, also known as Woolgrass or Woolly Bulrush, is a tall, slender wetland plant with distinctive brown flower clusters. Thriving in moist to wet soils and partial shade to full sun, it's ideal for ponds, water gardens, and wetland restoration. Its dense foliage and strong roots provide erosion control and habitat for wildlife, making it an essential component of wetland ecosystems and native plant gardens.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Wool Grass info from Missouri Botanical Gardens

 

Common Name: wool grass  

Type: Rush or Sedge

Family: Cyperaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 3.00 to 5.00 feet

Spread: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to July

Bloom Description: Green maturing to brown

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Water Plant, Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Insignificant

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Wet Soil

Woolgrass (Scirpus cyperinus)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

The ornamental features of Scirpus cyperinus, or Woolgrass, lie in its distinctive appearance and habitat contribution. This tall, slender wetland plant showcases compact clusters of brown flowers atop its upright stems, adding vertical interest to marshes, swamps, and water gardens. Its dense foliage and fibrous root system not only provide erosion control but also serve as valuable habitat for wildlife. With its graceful form and ecological benefits, Woolgrass enhances the beauty and functionality of wetland ecosystems, making it a noteworthy addition to naturalistic landscapes.

Members of:

bottom of page