top of page

 

A conundrum of nature, the Yellow Purple Coneflower boasts a unique charm. This flower, both rare in the wild and in gardens, captivates with its summer beauty. Its vivid, pristine yellow blooms feature cascading petals encircling a gentle brown cone.  

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Echinacea paradoxa info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: yellow coneflower 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Arkansas, Missouri, Oklahoma, Texas

Zone: 5 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: June to August

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Flower: Showy, Fragrant

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Clay Soil, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil

Yellow Coneflower (Echinacea paradoxa)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Unlike other aster species, the New York aster (Aster novi-belgii) thrives in consistently moist, humus-rich environments. This northeastern native can be spotted along roadsides, ditches, and wild areas, boasting lighter violet flowers with fewer rays compared to the New England aster. Its smooth, almost glabrous leaves add to its charm. Providing late-season color, it features occasional white flowers and purple blooms with cheerful yellow centers. Endemic to the New England area, it grows best in full sun and average to moist soils. New York aster, now known as Symphyotrichum novi-belgii, is ideal for erosion control and pollinator gardens, serving as a nectar resource and food for Lepidoptera larvae. It thrives along the edges of trial bioswales and hillsides in constructed wetlands, adeptly handling moist conditions while controlling erosion.

Members of:

bottom of page