top of page

Solidago flexicaulis, also known as Zigzag Goldenrod, is a native perennial admired for its vibrant foliage and unique growth habit. With arching stems that zigzag gracefully, it adds charm to woodland edges and shaded gardens. In late summer, it blooms with clusters of bright yellow flowers, attracting pollinators. Thriving in various soil types and light conditions, it's a versatile addition to any landscape, offering resilience, beauty, and ecological benefits.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

ZigZag Goldenrod info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: broad leaf goldenrod  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern North American

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Yellow

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Clay Soil

ZigZag Goldenrod (Solidago flexicaulis)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

The ornamental appeal of Solidago flexicaulis, or Zigzag Goldenrod, lies in its vibrant foliage and distinctive growth habit. With gracefully arching stems that zigzag elegantly, it adds a charming touch to woodland edges and shaded areas. In late summer, it bursts into bloom with clusters of bright yellow flowers, attracting pollinators and providing a burst of color to the garden. This combination of unique form and vibrant blooms makes Zigzag Goldenrod a standout choice for adding interest and beauty to any landscape.

Members of:

bottom of page