top of page

A lovely upright perennial with beautiful anise-scented leaves and lavender-purple blooms from summer to fall; drought tolerant, a wonderful addition to garden beds, containers or used in cut flower arrangements; low maintenance and easy to grow

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Agastache foeniculum info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: anise hyssop  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Lamiaceae

Native Range: Northern North America

Zone: 4 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 3.00 feet

Bloom Time: June to September

Bloom Description: Lavender to purple

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Medium

Suggested Use: Herb, Naturalize

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Fragrant

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil

Anise Hyssop (Agastache foeniculum)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Anise Hyssop has masses of beautiful spikes of lightly-scented lavender flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to mid fall, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its attractive fragrant pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page