top of page

An upright clump-forming plant that towers to the sky with its tall, pinkish-purple flower spikes; visually spectacular when massed together along a border or as a garden accent; easily grown, hardy and disease resistant

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Blazing Star info from Missouri Botanical Gardens

Common Name: blazing star  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Asteraceae

Native Range: Eastern United States

Zone: 3 to 8

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 0.75 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Red-purple

Sun: Full sun

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Rain Garden

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Attracts: Birds, Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Drought, Clay Soil

Blazing Star (Liatris spicata)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Blazing Star has masses of beautiful spikes of purple flowers with pink overtones rising above the foliage from early to mid summer, which are most effective when planted in groupings. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its grassy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page