top of page

A wonderful form with true light blue flower spikes, excellent in the shade garden or containers; maintains a good form throughout the season and is excellent in a border planting

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Blue Cardinal Flower info from Missouri Botanical Gardens

Common Name: Blue cardinal flower  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Campanulaceae

Native Range: Eastern North America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 3.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Blue

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Wet Soil

Blue Cardinal Flower (Lobelia siphilitica)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Blue Cardinal Flower features showy spikes of powder blue tubular flowers rising above the foliage from early to mid summer. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page