top of page

Grown By North Creek Nurseries. Mid-Atlantic Native Eco-Type. Landscape ready plugs. 

50 plants per flat.

 

 

 

Bouteloua curtipendula info from Missouri Botanical Garden

 

Common Name: sideoats grass  

Type: Ornamental grass

Family: Poaceae

Native Range: North and South America

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 1.50 to 2.50 feet

Spread: 1.50 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to August

Bloom Description: Purplish

Sun: Full sun

Water: Dry to medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Ground Cover

Flower: Showy, Good Cut, Good Dried

Leaf: Good Fall

Attracts: Birds

Tolerate: Drought, Erosion, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Black Walnut, Air Pollution

Bouteloua curtipendula

$175.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

    Members of:

    bottom of page