top of page

Cardinal Flower features showy spikes of scarlet flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Ships as a Landscape-Ready Plug    6 Plant Minimum

 

Lobelia cardinalis info from Missouri Botanical Garden

Common Name: Cardinal flower  

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Campanulaceae

Native Range: Americas

Zone: 3 to 9

Height: 2.00 to 4.00 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 2.00 feet

Bloom Time: July to September

Bloom Description: Scarlet red, white or rose

Sun: Full sun to part shade

Water: Medium to wet

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize, Rain Garden

Flower: Showy

Attracts: Hummingbirds, Butterflies

Tolerate: Rabbit, Deer, Wet Soil

Cardinal Flower (Lobelia cardinalis)

$7.00Price
Excluding Sales Tax

Cardinal Flower features showy spikes of scarlet flowers rising above the foliage from mid summer to early fall. The flowers are excellent for cutting. Its pointy leaves remain dark green in color throughout the season.

Members of:

bottom of page